top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Our privacy policy is set out below and includes how 'Calm and Coastal' uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  This policy may change from time to time and when it does, this page will be updated.

The information we collect from you, such as your name, address, postcode, contact information including email address etc are used to enable us to understand our customers needs and to provide a high standard of service. We may use this information for internal record keeping and to improve our products and services.  

If you have subscribed to our newsletter we will use your information to send out promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that may be of interest to our customers using the email address you have provided. If you no longer wish to receive this, you can unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at calmandcoastal@gmail.com or by clicking the 'unsubscribe' button at the end of any promotional material that we have sent.

We are dedicated to making sure that all the information that you have provided us with is secure and physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard this. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your personal data to these parties for the purposes of fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data and providing customer service.  Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to personal Data needed to perform in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us.

Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the information on our website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Copyright

The contents of this website are the property of 'Calm and Coastal' and must not be used without permission.

bottom of page